49th World Open Men's Championships

Dubai / United Arab Emirates

18 − 23 November, 2019

Argentina
Team Members
1.Puentes Jose Horacio+Cat.1+Official
Australia
Lifters
1.McCloy EvanOpen-93kg
2.Connolly JamieOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Muir Sean+Cat.2+Coach
Austria
Lifters
1.Huber AlexanderOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.Hofstetter Peter +Head Coach
Belgium
Lifters
1.Vanhee EmmerikOpen-83kg
2.Van Heesvelde JeroenOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Busselot Myriam+Cat.1+Official
2.Van Heesvelde Jeroen +Coach
3.Vanhee Emmerik +Coach
4.Haeysman Jennifer +Assistant Coach
Brazil
Lifters
1.Oishi EricOpen-66kg
2.Lima EudsonOpen-66kg
3.Coimbra DavidOpen-93kg
4.Fongaro RicardoOpen-105kg
5.Barbosa VanderleiOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Coimbra David+Cat.1+Head Coach
2.Conrado Julio+Cat.1+Official
3.Tavares Cicera+Cat.2+Assistant Coach
4.Oishi Eric +Coach
5.Fongaro Ricardo +Coach
6.Ramos Vanderlan +Coach
7.Bueno Erica +Assistant Coach
8.Barbosa Irani +Assistant Coach
9.Lima Eudson +Assistant Coach
10.Barbosa Vanderlei +Assistant Coach
Canada
Lifters
1.Macdonald JohnOpen-93kg
2.Locke AdrianOpen-105kg
3.Krawczyk BryceOpen-120kg
4.Dyck JasonOpen-120kg
5.Stinn RyanOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.McFeeters Linda+Nat. 
2.Stinn Ryan +Coach
3.McFeeters Linda +Coach
4.Stinn Rhaea +Coach
5.Milani Kimberly +Coach
Chinese Taipei
Lifters
1.Lin Yi-ChunOpen-59kg
2.Hsieh Tsung-TingOpen-66kg
3.Wu Yi-HengOpen-74kg
4.Lin Ming-HuiOpen-74kg
5.Cheng Yu-JuiOpen-83kg
6.Kuan Yi-HsinOpen-83kg
7.Yang SenOpen-120kg
8.Tien Chi-SenOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Lee Chun-Hsiung+Cat.1+Head Coach
2.Chao Chen-Yeh+Cat.1+Coach
3.Hsieh Tsung-Ting+Cat.1+Assistant Coach
4.Chiu Wen-Yen +Official
5.Yu Chen-Hao +Official
6.Lu Chia-Chun +Official
7.Wu Ching-Han +Coach
Costa Rica
Lifters
1.Castro EstebanOpen-83kg
2.Fernandez MichaelOpen-120kg
3.Campos CarlosOpen120+kg
Czechia
Lifters
1.Sarik TomasOpen-120kg
2.Soukal JaroslavOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Slanicka Petr +Head Coach
2.Vacek Miroslav +Official
3.Pinc Jan +Coach
4.Hornik Frantisek +Coach
5.Soukalova Pavlina +Assistant Coach
Denmark
Lifters
1.Nielsen NickiOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.Brostroem Klaus+Cat.1 
2.Rasmussen Joergen +Head Coach
3.Kristensen Mathias +Coach
4.Buxbom Eva +Assistant Coach
5.Aaberg Jane +Assistant Coach
6.Frederiksen Lise +Assistant Coach
7.Lentz-Nielsen Nicki +Assistant Coach
8.Bagger Trine +Assistant Coach
9.Bak Kathrine +Assistant Coach
Ecuador
Lifters
1.Leon FranklinOpen-59kg
2.Ochoa AlexOpen-74kg
3.Sanchez MarcosOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.Sanchez Marcos +Head Coach
2.Ochoa Vilma +Coach
3.Ochoa Alex +Assistant Coach
4.Leon Franklin +Assistant Coach
Egypt
Lifters
1.Kelani ElsayedOpen-93kg
2.Hussin RedaOpen-105kg
3.Hamed KhallafOpen120+kg
Finland
Lifters
1.Savolainen AnttiOpen-66kg
2.Maatta TomiOpen-105kg
3.Kangasvieri JussiOpen-105kg
4.Martikainen JariOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Sohlman Seppo +Head Coach
2.Kangasjarvi Aki +Coach
3.Partanen Anna-Eveliina +Assistant Coach
France
Lifters
1.El HassanOpen-66kg
2.Grenier AllanOpen-105kg
3.Belkesir SofianeOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.De Puytorac Xavier+Cat.1 
2.Hatot Stephane+Cat.1 
3.Alain Hammang+Cat.1+Assistant Coach
4.Marc Duhem +Head Coach
5.Bruno Ricard +Assistant Coach
Germany
Lifters
1.Lochschmidt MaxOpen-93kg
2.Lange MartinOpen-105kg
3.Pahl DominikOpen-120kg
4.Seefeld ChristophOpen-120kg
5.Zinserling TobiasOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Kondraschow Veronika+Cat.1 
2.Wolf Dietmar +Head Coach
3.Polster Marc +Assistant Coach
4.Kondraschow Jewgenij +Assistant Coach
5.Scholz Matthias +Assistant Coach
Ghana
Lifters
1.Acheampong NicolasOpen-93kg
2.Adehe ChristianOpen-93kg
3.Asare Kofi LeslieOpen-105kg
4.Amraah EbenezerOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Adu Eric +Official
2.Adul Salisu +Official
3.Godwill Agyeman +Official
4.Anokye Benjamin Nti +Official
5.Apo Emmanuel Kumado +Official
6.Amuzu Solomon +Coach
7.Lamptey Godson Odartey +Coach
Great Britain
Lifters
1.McGauley DanielSOI-59kg
2.Chang TomOpen-74kg
3.Watson MattOpen-93kg
4.Champ AndyOpen-93kg
5.Hamson JohnOpen-105kg
6.Seeger GeorgeOpen-105kg
7.Cliffe TonyOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Mathieson Alex+Cat.1 
2.Parker Richard+Cat.1 
3.Bowring Dean +Head Coach
4.Singh Arun +Coach
5.McGauley Judith +Coach
6.Singh Jasvinder +Coach
Hong Kong
Lifters
1.Kitsui MasahitoOpen-93kg
2.Fong ChaiOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Ip Wing Yuk+Cat.1 
2.Pok Kim Won+Cat.2+Head Coach
Iceland
Lifters
1.Samuelsson ViktorOpen-120kg
2.Johannsson JulianOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Jonsson Audunn +Head Coach
2.Gunnarsson Gretar Skuli +Coach
3.Magnusson Gudfinnur +Assistant Coach
India
Lifters
1.Joseph MidhunOpen-59kg
2.P SureshOpen-59kg
3.Abhijeet GuravOpen-66kg
4.Gharate NileshOpen-83kg
5.K ThiyagarajOpen-83kg
6.Singh LakhveerOpen-93kg
7.S Elavarasan SOpen-93kg
8.Ali B S AsifOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.P J Joseph+Cat.1+Official
2.Kumar Sathish+Cat.1+Official
3.S Nair Ajith+Cat.2+Official
4.Tiwar Rajesh+Cat.2+Official
5.Ahammed Fayyaz +Coach
6.S Suraj +Coach
Indonesia
Lifters
1.Aryanto VikiOpen-66kg
2.Yusup MuhammadOpen-83kg
Team Members
1.Maria Anna +Head Coach
2.Permana Usdi +Coach
3.Kartono Kartono +Coach
4.Hartati Sri +Assistant Coach
5.Aryanto Viki +Assistant Coach
6.Susanti Susi +Assistant Coach
7.Muhammad Yusup +Assistant Coach
8.Widari Widari +Assistant Coach
Iran
Lifters
1.Yazdani MostafaOpen-105kg
2.Nedzadi PeymanOpen-120kg
3.Hosseinpour MohsenOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Javadfar Javad+Cat.2 
2.Shahnavaz Majid+Cat.2 
3.Akbarzadeh Hamidreza+Cat.2 
4.Soltani Farshid+Cat.1+Head Coach
5.Soleimani Brayanji Mostafa +Coach
Italy
Lifters
1.Zaino AndreaOpen-66kg
2.Carniel SimoneOpen-83kg
Team Members
1.Rossi Sandro+Cat.1 
2.Moscianese Maria Pia+Cat.1 
3.Sala Franco +Coach
4.Contenta Antonio +Coach
5.Marazzini Alessio +Coach
6.Beretta Donatella +Coach
7.Cimini Francesco +Coach
8.Artosi Mirko +Assistant Coach
9.Omini Paola +Assistant Coach
Japan
Lifters
1.Kubo MotohitoOpen-59kg
2.Suzuki GoOpen-74kg
3.Otani NorihiroOpen-74kg
4.Kobayakawa WataruOpen-83kg
5.Suzuki YoshikiOpen-93kg
6.Arakawa TakayukiOpen-93kg
7.Akutsu TakahitoOpen-105kg
8.Shibata MichioOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Kitamura Mayumi+Cat.2 
2.Arakawa Daisuke+Cat.2 
3.Isagawa Hiroyuki+Cat.1+Head Coach
4.Arakawa Anna +Assistant Coach
5.Kitamura Risa +Assistant Coach
6.Uno Masaya +Assistant Coach
7.Kimeda Takafumi +Assistant Coach
8.Fukushima Kazufumi +Assistant Coach
Kazakhstan
Lifters
1.Zhakypbekov ShakhrizatOpen-74kg
Team Members
1.Almerdenov Assylzhan +Coach
Kyrgyzstan
Lifters
1.Kerimbekov BakytOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Sergeev Vladimir +Head Coach
Lithuania
Lifters
1.Paulauskas AmandasOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Macevicius Arminas +Coach
2.Berlinskas Nojus +Assistant Coach
Luxembourg
Team Members
1.Parage Gaston+Cat.1+IPF Official
Mongolia
Lifters
1.Damdinsuren BatsukhOpen-66kg
2.Lkhamjav GanbaatarOpen-74kg
3.Myagmarsuren GalsaikhanOpen-93kg
4.Amarsaikhan NyamdorjOpen-105kg
5.Dashzegve TumenjargalOpen-105kg
6.Shuurai ChanravOpen-120kg
7.Tilyeubyerd SaifollaOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Dash Battulga +Head Coach
2.Zayabaatar Buyennemekh +Official
3.Enkhbayar Sukhbat +Assistant Coach
Netherlands
Team Members
1.Van den Hoek Pjotr+Cat.2+IPF Official
2.Keizer Henk+Cat.1+Head Coach
3.Hammang Alain+Cat.1+Coach
4.Wamsteeker Wim +Coach
Norway
Lifters
1.Bakkelund KjellOpen-74kg
2.Roelvaag Kim-RainoOpen-83kg
3.Maeland SturlaOpen-93kg
4.Slettnes NikolaiOpen-93kg
5.Walgermo StianOpen-105kg
6.Eikeland KristofferOpen-105kg
7.Hoel AsgeirOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Blikra Inger+Cat.1 
2.Wahlstroem Arnulf+Cat.1 
3.Samnoey Lars +Head Coach
4.Arnesen Marius +Coach
5.Roelvaag Kim +Assistant Coach
6.Walgermo Stian +Assistant Coach
7.Elverum Marte +Assistant Coach
8.Eikeland Kristoffer +Assistant Coach
Poland
Lifters
1.Osmialowski PawelOpen-59kg
2.Wszola DariuszOpen-59kg
3.Iwasiow KamilOpen-66kg
4.Grotkowski MariuszOpen-66kg
5.Konczak HubertOpen-74kg
6.Olech JaroslawOpen-74kg
Team Members
1.Olech Jaroslaw+Cat.2 
2.Nocek Grzegorz+Cat.1+Coach
3.Grzechnik Radoslaw+Cat.1+Coach
4.Znojek Arkadiusz +Head Coach
Romania
Lifters
1.Cioflica AndreiOpen-74kg
2.Irimie AndreiOpen-83kg
3.Avram LaurentiuOpen-83kg
4.Lupas IonutOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Andrei Cioflica+Cat.2 
2.Muresan Corneliu +Official
3.Panazan Ovidiu +Coach
Russia
Lifters
1.Fedosienko SergeiOpen-59kg
2.Gladkikh SergeyOpen-66kg
3.Gaishinets SergeiOpen-74kg
4.Vasiukov EvgeniiOpen-83kg
5.Shaibekov VladislavOpen-83kg
6.Inzarkin DmitryOpen-93kg
7.Mashintcov SergeiOpen-105kg
8.Konovalov AndreiOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Ivanov Sergey+Cat.1+Head Coach
2.Khodosevich Gennadii+Cat.1+Head Coach
3.Dekhanov Aleksandr+Cat.1+Coach
4.Butusov Igor +Official
5.Malyutin Igor +Official
6.Medvedev Sergei +Official
7.Spiridonov Dmitry +Official
8.Efimov Aleksandr +Official
9.Krysin Ivan +Coach
10.Valetskiy Igor +Coach
11.Fedosienko Sergei +Coach
12.Zaytcev Sergey +Coach
13.Goroshko Andrei +Coach
14.Frolov Mikhail +Coach
15.Kononov Vladimir +Coach
16.Karabontcev Anatolii +Coach
17.Khabarovskii Vladislav +Coach
18.Poliakov Aleksandr +Coach
19.Matuk Stanislav +Coach
Slovakia
Lifters
1.Sliz KristianOpen-93kg
2.Valach RobertOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Januska Stanislav +Head Coach
2.Sliz Pavol +Coach
3.Cipka Martin +Coach
South Africa
Team Members
1.Ferguson Alan+Cat.1 
2.Hannie Smith+Cat.1+Official
3.Leighton Heather +Official
Sweden
Lifters
1.Dahlkvist OliverOpen-93kg
2.Gunhamn ErikOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Wiklund Johnny+Cat.1 
2.Thur Patrik+Cat.1 
3.Hirvonen Marcus +Official
4.Hedqvist Patrik +Coach
5.Wiklund Olof +Head Coach
6.Renberg Viktor +Coach
U.S.America
Lifters
1.Kupperstein EricOpen-59kg
2.Leos MarioOpen-59kg
3.Vang JamesOpen-66kg
4.Douglas PaulOpen-83kg
5.Dobbins ScottOpen-120kg
6.Meyer QuintinOpen-120kg
7.Cappellino JosephOpen120+kg
8.Sumner BlaineOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Feldman Eliot+Cat.1 
2.Gaudreau Daniel+Cat.1 
3.Ribic Priscilla+Cat.1 
4.Steinman Paul+Cat.2 
5.Hultquist Chip+Cat.2 
6.Zawilinski Michael+Cat.2 
7.Townsend James +Head Coach
8.Steinman Paul +Coach
9.Gary Matt +Coach
10.Lewis Bryce +Coach
11.Gaudreau Daniel +Coach
12.Zawilinski Michael +Coach
13.Douglas Jeff +Assistant Coach
14.James Luis +Assistant Coach
15.Steinmetz Michael +Assistant Coach
US Virgin Islands
Team Members
1.Walford Kimberly+Cat.2+Official
Ukraine
Lifters
1.Barannik MykolaOpen-83kg
2.Naniev AndriyOpen-83kg
3.Rysiyev VolodymyrOpen-93kg
4.Musiienko KostiantynOpen-93kg
5.Bilyi SergiiOpen-105kg
6.Rubets OleksandrOpen-105kg
7.Bychkov OleksiyOpen-120kg
8.Shevchenko AndriiOpen120+kg
Team Members
1.Melnyk Tetiana+Cat.1+Official
2.Bazaiev Sirazhutdin+Cat.1+Official
3.Plotnyskyi Leonid+Cat.2+Coach
4.Naleykin Viktor +Head Coach
5.Voronetskiy Vadym +Coach
6.Fedorenko Serhii +Coach
United Arab Emirates
Lifters
1.Mansour AlmarzooqiOpen-74kg
2.Alkhanbouli MohammedOpen-105kg
Team Members
1.Al Amirri Salah+Cat.2 
2.Almas Saeed+Cat.2 
3.Khalid Alhaj+Nat. 
4.Alshammari Faisal+Nat. 
5.Yaqoub Yousef+Nat. 
6.Amna Almahri+Nat. 
7.Alali Ebrahim+Nat. 
8.Alkhanbouli Mohammed+Nat. 
9.Abdulatif Abdullah+Nat. 
10.Alomary Rashid+Cat.2 
11.Aldhahri Omar +Head Coach
12.Alzaabi Faisal +Official
13.Al Marri Mohammed +Official
14.Purushothaman Manikuttan +Coach
Uruguay
Lifters
1.Pereyra Juan CarlosOpen-93kg
Team Members
1.Pereyra Gabriella +Assistant Coach
Uzbekistan
Lifters
1.Kapralov EvgeniyOpen-120kg
Team Members
1.Fotiev Sergey+Cat.2 
Summary Table
Number of Lifters49th World Open Men's Championships144
40th World Open Women's Championships90
Persons as …Referee39
Representative140
Referee & Representative31
All Together444